22 February 2011

Movies: Sorority Row

Sorority Row http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1232783/

Sorority chicks play a prank on one member's brother (with her full participation) - a prank that goes terribly wrong and ends in the death of one of the sorority girls.  And now someone is stalking all who were involved, or know of the prank, and killing them.

(I didn't reveal anything that wasn't already in the trailer)

 

This is a remake of 1983's The House on Sorority Row, which I've never seen. Although the plot is similar, there does seem to be a  difference in one plot detail - in the original the house owner dies as a result of the prank. In the remake, a sorority girl gets it.

Oh, and Carrie Fisher (Princess Leia) is the house mother.

Because I never saw the original flick, the first movie that triggered on the similarity scale for me was I Know What You Did Last Summer. So yeah, now you know what you're in for.

 

When they revealed the killer I kinda sat there going "WTF that doesn't make any sense. His motivation is shit." Either that or I was so bored during this movie that I might have missed the one detail to killer's motivation that ties it together. But I doubt it.  

 

The cast was primarily unknown/little known actors. The biggest actor in the film? Carrie Fisher. And I ain't making a couched criticism of her girth.  I figure she probably had some bills to pay. I can't imagine she looked through stacks of scripts and said, "This is the movie I wish to be in". I rather imagine she said to herself,"This movie offers money that far exceeds the effort I have to put into it. 1 or 2 days and I'm done and they pay me lotsa cash. Woohoo!"

 

There weren't even enough exposed sorority boobies to take the pain out of watching the flick. I mean, if a movie isn't that great to begin with, at least throw in a lot more toplessness as a distraction. And I ain't talkin about Carrie Fisher. That door of opportunity closed long ago. I say door because one can see through closed windows.


(original post 19 Oct 2010)

No comments:

Post a Comment